Monday, May 30, 2016

First swim of the summer






Swimming, sunburned, ice cream. 

My friends, need I say more? 

I dove right into the water as soon as I had my bathing suit on, not bothering with the fact the my sister insisted it was too cold to swim. 'yessss' I sighed as the chill of the water spread through me, gliding through the waves with fantasies of mermaids flitting through my mind. But seriously though, you can't go swimming and not think about mermaids at least once. At least, I can't seem to. Either that, or wanting to write more scenes in my stories that involve swimming. 


*character who has nearly drowned for the sake of my amusement glares at me*

Me:....*shrugs innocently* 

(BTW, I do really want to write a mermaid story, I have for a while now, there were always just to many issues to work around, and worrying about it ending up being cheesy or cliche, I actually do have an idea for a story which I might write sometime) 

I did get sunburned, not too badly though, I'm not the kind of person who gets painful, skin-peeling sunburns, *coughs* gingers *cough cough* more like sun-kissed, just my cheeks and nose get turned red and then it fades in a few days. 

Y,know, I could go on about how much I love swimming, but it's almost midnight and I already got back on the computer instead of going to bed to write this post, so I bid you all a good night, or a good morning, for that matter, perhaps even a good afternoon, it all depends on what time it happens to be when you're reading this, goodnight now. 

(or good morning, or afternoon) 

Alright, I'm serious now. 

                                       ~Hannah~ 

Have you gone swimming yet this summer? 




Wednesday, May 25, 2016

An alternate universe? <> Not-so-minor-characters.












Summer means going places with your family, and for me that often means wandering nature when possible and taking pictures,
which leads to excitedly shoving pictures in your faces. 
Look at these trees! Look, sunlight! Wheeeee look some birds and plants and ooh wait what is that...oh gosh, flowers, woah, is that a forest? I love forests, *goes and lives in the forest forever and ever* 
You'd think I came from some alternate universe where we don't have these things, 
for all you know, maybe I did.

Ahem. *adjusts glasses so as to look smart* 

Focusing on the main characters of your story is hard when your minor characters keep insisting they deserve more attention. 
And you agree with them. 
It's like, yes I love you but I'm already trying to write about two main characters at once and you're distracting me. 
Anyone else have a minor characters they think about way to much?
Btw, I'm considering doing a post about my story, like the actual plot, characters, and all that. A sort of preview. What do you think?


                      ~Hannah~

                 

Wednesday, May 18, 2016

Sunlit morning <> Macarons.








I walked out on to the deck this morning and marveled at how beautiful it was outside, sunlight, birds singing, not too hot, surrounded by forest. (I don't need to go on ranting about how much I love the forest again, you already know)

Anyway, you know what's even more awesome?
Samara's Peril  is finally out! :D 
Oh no, it's not like I've been waiting for this for months or anything. 
Eeheeeheee I cannot wait to read it. 
*squeals* 

I made macarons yesterday and didn't fail! (not to be confused with macaroons, which  are cookies made of mounds of coconut or something, but i didn't correct anyone because I didn't want to sound like a know-it-all ;) Anyway, they were super good, and super fun to make, and I ate like six of them. And I can't wait to make them again.


Have you read The Ilyon Chronicles ? are you just as excited about Samara's Peril as I am?

               Have you ever tried Macarons? 


             ~Hannah~  


             

Sunday, May 15, 2016

The Infinity Dreams Tag

I've been tagged! Thanks Hannah! :D
Rules: 

1. Thank the blogger who tagged you,
2. Tell us 11 facts about yourself.
3. Answer the 11 questions given to you
4. Tag 11 bloggers and give them 11 new questions to answer.

Hmmmm, let's see..11 facts about me.....

And thus I forget everything about myself. 


1. Sometimes when I feel awkward I deliberately act even more awkward to make myself feel less awkward.

2. I love baking.

3.  I have been called 'bizzare'.

4. I like using this face  ^_^  because I think it's adorable.

5.  Falling rain, wind rustling the trees, sunsets, make my heart sigh happily.

6. I like waking up early but I also don't like waking up early.

7. Sometimes I actually like not being able to fall asleep, being awake while everyone is asleep, alone with my thoughts, and, y,know, sometimes not.

8.  I smell books, hug them, and sometimes kiss them.

9.  It seem like I always have a song stuck in my head.

10.  I've never been on a plane.

11. I haven't read the entire Bible but I really want to.



Hannah's questions and my answers. 

1. What is your favorite blog? 

I don't really have just one favorite, there are a lot of blogs I really love. ;)

2. What is the biggest thing you've learned from blogging?

Hmmm, well, I suppose I have learned to not compare my blog to others, not worry about being popular and to not worry about what others think of me.

3. How many siblings do you have? 

Ten, five brothers and five sisters. :D

4. Favorite author? 

Donita K. Paul, Jaye L. Knight, Tricia Mingerink, and quite a few others.

5. What is a movie that has greatly impacted you? 

Hmmm, I can't think of any right now. :P

6. What is a book that has greatly impacted you? (other than the Bible) 

Again, I'm sure there are some, I just can't think of any right now. :P

7. What is one of your most prized possessions? 

Probably my books and my notebooks. ;)

8. What is one of your best memories? 

Hrrrmmmm, I have a few, two of them being when my parents adopted my two youngest sisters.  (They adopted them seperately)

9. Your best writing advice?

Don't give up,  write your story all the way to the end because you are the only person who can write that story.

10 What is the title of the book you're currently working on? (tell a little about it) 

Heart of Stone, basically it's about a girl who is the daughter of the chief of the two tribes of which the island is split into, the two tribes are bound by a blood pact to keep them from going to war with eachother, she get's separated from her people while traveling and ends up stuck with an outsider and a mysterious warrior.
Also, I am very bad at summing up stories in no more than a few lines of text...At least, I found it difficult not to go into an in-depth explanation of the entire plot. ;)

11. What is your favorite Bible character other than Jesus?

I actually never thought of that...I really don't know...

Thanks again Hannah! I had a lot of fun doing this. :D





I tag...

Abi
Bernie
Mikayla
Mic
Sarah Margaret

Not exactly 11 bloggers, but still.

My questions: 

1. Would you rather have legs as long as your fingers, or fingers as long as your legs?

2. If you could trade places with a fictional character for a week, who would you choose? And how do you think they'd react to trading places with you?

3. What is the weirdest dream you've ever had? (That you can remember, at least)

4.  Strangest thing you've ever eaten?

5. One of your favorite picture you've ever taken?

6. When was the last time you laughed and why?

7. Where are you sitting right now?

8. Who is the one person you trust the most? (Besides God)

9. What was the last thing you said to someone?

10. Would you rather be blind for a day or deaf?

11. Would you rather know every language or know how to play every instrument?


~Hannah~ 




Sunday, May 8, 2016

Forest Wandering <> The Freak




                    trying to look serious, and mysterious, and unintentionally speaking in rhymes. 


Rexxar the Freak, caught being himself. 



                  I did manage to capture his more majestic side before he ascended into weirdness.


                                                                           

You may not know this, but I love my forest. All forests really. I just love them.

Though the summer is still young and the leaves are not fully bloomed, The forest is still so very alive and pretty right now. I can often be found wandering there no matter what the weather is. sometimes with a camera, sometimes with a friend or a sibling, sometimes with a dog or a cat, Most of the time with God and all my thoughts.

I get a lot of writing inspiration up there, wandering and listening to the birds and the breeze. It really helps clear your mind.

I also love running through the forest since I've practically memorized all the roots and bends of the main paths so as to avoid tripping and falling on my face, because it's not like that hasn't happened before...

My mom's cat, Rexxar. or 'Mr. Handsome' 'Mr. Beautiful Baby' and all the other things she calls him. Has always been a rather...odd sort. Ever since my brother brought him home as a dirty, skittish, hungry stray cat. He's been a little weird.
He can be super spazzy and crazy at times, and other times he is super sweet and melty  and purrey and all manner of other made-up words.

I legit watched him do a somersault while playing with a clothes hanger once.
He loves ice cream.
He and Charlotte have an interesting relationship.
My mom is his favorite person, he also likes Rachel (though she doesn't like him sometimes) And I like to think he tolerates me existence as well, as I do his. ;)
Also, he has a very weird meow, kinda throaty and odd-pitched, I've taken to imitating it at random times to weird my mom out. ;)



P.S. don't forget to tell your mom you love her today. :)

                What is one of your favorite places? 
           Do you have (or have had) any crazy pets? 
              ~Hannah~


Wednesday, May 4, 2016

Untitled. #2

Because sometimes I simply can't be bothered to come up with a title .



Having fun with editing, what do you think? 



It's been raining all day, and I mean that in the best way possible. 

 I always seem to get hurt when I'm walking around the house whilst deep in thought, particularly while closing doors. 
Which is why one of my fingers is currently swollen and a faint, purple color, I was closing my bedroom door, when suddenly as I'm starting to walk away I realize I've shut my fingers in the doorway and thus I go flailing to the side, slipping on cardboard and knocking things over and making some rather loud and clumsy noises...
It was very exciting. And painful, not as bad as the time I slipped on my ladder (I had a bunkbed at the time) And the corner of the bed jabbed into my chest and for a few moments I couldn't breathe and it kinda freaked me out...

Anyway, I'm also learning how to get a first draft written knowing I can go back and edit and cut things later. I have tons of ideas for a new story and I really just want to get Heart of Stone finished, write something new, and come back and edit it later. 
I didn't meet my word goal this month like I hoped I would, I got stuck somewhere in the middle of Camp Nano  because I was having trouble with my plot and then I ended up changing a ton of stuff, but now I'm finally back on track and accepting the fact my first draft is going to be a mess. 

Guess what? My sister and I painted our bedroom over the weekend! (She may or may not done most of  the painting...) And we also swapped were our beds were. I just love how our bedroom looks now. Which means I'll probably be doing a room tour post soon! :D 

~Hannah~