Friday, April 28, 2017

Hightlights of A P R I L + Hello May

Guyyys April is over and everything is turning green and Summer is just around the corner and I'M SO EXCITED. So here are some of my highlights for this month, or at some of them

RANDOM LIFE HAPPENINGS 

My sister and I got some new roommates XD 

Alllll the thunderstorms. I say dreamily, but what I really mean is REALLY AGGRESSIVE THUNDERSTORMS THAT WAKE YOU UP IN THE MIDDLE OF THE NIGHT. 

Hanging out with one of my friends who I had barely seen since like October so that was awesome. 

Jumping on our new trampoline.

My mom, sister and I started watching The Great British Baking Show and it kinda makes me really want to bake  XD

Discovering just how crazy fast my room can turn into a wreck when I suddenly get a really awesome diy idea, like, "Just ignore the glue gun in the corner and the bin of twigs and water on my desk, thanks" 

Ahem, our dog killed a rooster and left it under our deck. O.o 

Celebrating Easter. 

Almost not buying neon coral converse cause I thought I wouldn't actually wear them, buying them and then wearing them two days in a row. 

Awkwardly realizing that most of my wardrobe really is blues and grey. *also realizes I'm wearing blue and grey as I'm typing this* 

We got a cement tortoise, his name is Sheldon, and according to my mom he's the best pet we've ever had. 

Blasting music really loudly when left home alone. (Yasssss)

Walking in to find my sister sitting on her bed with the rats sitting in her lap, reading them a bedtime story. TELL ME THAT ISN'T ADORABLE. 

Being left home alone for four hours (which pretty much never happens) and then randomly deciding to make pastries. 

Spontaneous trips to Michaels and Jo-anns 

Finding out a book series I thought was a trilogy HAS A FOURTH BOOK THAT JUST CAME OUT and it's like, I thought it was over, forever, but nope. So know all I have left to do is wait two days because bless Amazon Prime. XD

I somehow managed to cut my finger with a butter knife, (I didn't know this was possible???) 

Dogsitting, which is great and all, except for when it's not, I'm trying to be positive about it though and remind myself that someone actually trusts me with their 5 dogs.


R E A D S 
Cinder - Marissa Meyer (I started it at the end of March but read a majority of it this month so it counts XD)

Brightwood - Tania Unsworth

Scarlet - Marissa Meyer

Cress - Marissa Meyer (Actually not finished yet but it counts still) 

I read more this month than I have in months so that's good, especially since one of my goals this year was to read more than I did last year. 

GOALS 


 Waste less time on social media   Also something I hope to continue to work on next month. 

Reach my word goal for Camp Nano. LOL NOPE. Check out my last post. 

- Make macarons and hopefully not fail miserably  SUCCESS! 

Film a vlog I almost did this one, but somehow never managed to get around to it, oh well, maybe next month? 

NEXT MONTH
- Read 5 books

- Take more walks outside 

- Attempt to make eclairs. 

- Have a photoshoot. 

I'm sure there are more, but other than some personal goals those are all I can think of right now. 

What's something awesome/random/crazy that happened to you this month?
~Hannah~

8 comments:

  1. Eek, what a fun post!!

    THUNDERSTORMS YESSSS. <3 *hasn't had one in forever and really misses them*

    Coral converse? OOH. That sounds perfect! I really want a pair of converse but I'm determined to wait till I find them at a thrift store. #cheapskate XD

    BLARING MUSIC WHILE YOU'RE HOME ALONE AMEN

    (Btw, I tagged you for the Sunshine Blogger Award not long ago. Don't feel any pressure to do it. ;) http://sunshineandscribblings.blogspot.com/2017/04/10-truths-and-2-lies-results-ramblings.html)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Eeek, thanks Mary!

      IKR. <3 *hopes you get one soon*

      YES. I've been wanting some since last spring so this year I finally got some. XD

      AMEN INDEED.

      (ooh cool, I'll have to check that out)

      Delete
  2. Oh...*realizes I need to post my April review*
    Loved this post... [do you have a nickname?] Hannah!
    And neon coral shoes sound so pretty, you should post a pic! ;DD
    AND I loved those pics!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oh lol, *will be waiting to read it*

      Thanks Paige! (Well my mom calls me Hannah Banana or Hannah Kat since my middle name is Katherine, or just Han. XD)
      I probably will in the future. ;D
      Thank you so much!

      Delete
  3. For whatever reason, I sort of like thunderstorms (at least, if I'm inside.)
    Ow, I hope your finger is okay!
    Beautiful photography!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Haha, me too.
      It's fine, it only bled a tiny bit.
      Thank you!

      Delete
  4. I miss trampolines so much!!! I am glad that you had a fun month! I am hoping for a photoshot as well I need new pictures of myself for the blog. I have made macaroons once and they were so good.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you! Oooh that would be awesome! I need to update my pics on here as well, oooh, macarons are so lovely.

      Delete

Feel free to comment, I love chatting with you guys!